Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors' section.

 

The governing body of Lowther Endowed School is made up of:

 

2 Parent Governors (elected by parents/carers of pupils registered at the school at time of appointment)

1 LA Governor (appointed by the Local Authority)

2 Staff Governors (elected by staff of the school)

8 Foundation Governors (appointed by Lowther School and Exhibition Endowment)

1 co-opted Governor (elected by the Governing Body)

 

In addition to the full governing body, which is Chaired by Kieran Barr, we have two committees made up of governors who serve on the full governing body:

 

Staffing and Curriculum -

Finance and Environment - Chaired by Zoe Calway

 

Contact with the Governing Body can be made via Emma Daley, Clerk to Governors by emailing: emma.daley@lowther.cumbria.sch.uk

 

Kieran Barr
Zoe Calway
Carla Tickner
Emma Daley
Sue Tomlinson
Ruth Tupling
Christine Strong
Simon Cooper
Kerry-Anne Booth

Our Governing Body: 

Foundation       

Robert Benson

Foundation

Simon Cooper

Foundation

Alice Vince

Foundation

Peter Nutsford

Foundation

Christine Strong

Foundation

Sue Tomlinson

Foundation

Ruth Tupling

Foundation

 

Local Authority

Colton Huddart

Parent

Kieran Barr (Chair)

Parent

Zoe Calway (Vice-Chair)

Staff

Kerry-Anne Booth

Co-opted

Anne Marie 

Head Teacher

Carla Tickner

Clerk Emma Daley 

 

 

 

To contact the Governors please email: emma.daley@lowther.cumbria.sch.uk

Governor Record of Attendance

Governor Name Committee Responsibility Previous years attendance Current years attendance
Kieran Barr Both Chair 10/10 5/5
Zoe Calway Finance 

Vice Chair/ Chair Finance committee

Website

7/7 3/4
Carla Tickner Both Head Teacher 10/10 5/5
Sue Tomlinson Curriculum   6/7 4/4
Ruth Tupling Curriculum Safe Guarding 5/7 2/4
Christine Strong Curriculum   10/10 4/4
Simon Cooper Finance

Pupil premium

Vice chair Finance Committee

6/7 3/4
Kerry-Anne Booth Curriculum EYFS 6/7 1/4
Alice Vince Curriculum SEND N/A 4/4

 

Kate Dustan Curriculum Vice Chair Curriculum committee 6/7 2/4
Anne-Marie Tulloch Finance Finance 3/3 3/4
Robert Benson Both   0/10 0/5

 

Top